Filmfare Awards 2018: Entire List Of Nominations

NEWS

It’s that time of the year again. The time of the Filmfare awards – the only movie-award show besides the National Awards (which doesn’t have a show but ought to) that still matters to an extent. The 63rd edition of this celebrated film magazine award has just announced its nominations, throwing up a few expected names and a few surprises. Check out the entire list of the 63rd Jio Filmfare Awards 2018:

 

Best Film

Badrinath Ki Dulhania

Bareilly Ki Barfi

Hindi Medium

Secret Superstar

Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

 

Best Director

Advait Chandan – Secret Superstar

Ashwin Iyer Tiwari – Bareilly Ki Barfi

Saket Chaudhary – Hindi Medium

Shashank Khaitan – Badrinath Ki Dulhania

Shree Narayan Singh – Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male)

Akshay Kumar – Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

Ayushmann Khurrana – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan

Hrithik Roshan – Kaabil

Irrfan Khan – Hindi Medium

Shah Rukh Khan – Raees

Varun Dhawan – Badrinath Ki Dulhania

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female)

Alia Bhatt – Badrinath Ki Dulhania

Bhumi Pednekar – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan

Saba Qamar – Hindi Medium

Sridevi – Mom

Vidya Balan – Tumhari Sulu

Zaira Wasim – Secret Superstar

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Aamir Khan – Secret Superstar

Deepak Dobriyal – Hindi Medium

Manav Kaul – Tumhari Sulu

Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Mom

Pankaj Tripathi – Newton

Rajkummar Rao – Bareilly Ki Barfi

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Meher Vij – Secret Superstar

Ratna Pathak Shah – Lipstick Under My Burkha

Seema Pahwa – Bareilly Ki Barfi

Seema Pahwa – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan

Tillotama Shome – A Death In The Gunj

 

Best Music Album

Badrinath Ki Dulhania – Amaal Mallik, Tanishk Bagchi and Akhil Sachdeva

Bareilly Ki Barfi – Arko, Tanishk Bagchi, Samira Koppikar, Sameer Uddin and Vayu

Half Girlfriend – Mithoon, Tanishk Bagchi, Rishi Rich, Farhan Saeed, Rahul Mishra, Ami Mishra

Jab Harry Met Sejal – Pritam

Jagga Jasoos – Pritam

Secret Superstar – Amit Trivedi

 

Best Lyrics

Amitabh Bhattacharya – Galti Se Mistake (Jagga Jasoos)

Amitabh Bhattacharya – Ullu Ka Pattha (Jagga Jasoos)

Arko Pravo Mukherjee – Nazm Nazm (Bareilly Ki Barfi)

Kausar Munir – Maana Ke Hum (Meri Pyaari Bindu)

Kausar Munir – Nachdi Phira (Secret Superstar)

Santanu Ghatak – Rafu (Tumhari Sulu)

 

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Akhil Sachdeva – Humsafar (Badrinath Ki Dulhania)

Arijit Singh – Roke Na Ruke Naina (Badrinath Ki Dulhania)

Arijit Singh – Zaalima (Raees)

Arko Pravo Mukherjee – Nazm Nazm (Bareilly Ki Barfi)

Ash King – Baarish (Half Girlfriend)

Sachin Sanghvi – Kho Diya (Bhoomi)

 

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Meghna Mishra – Nachdi Phira (Secret Superstar)

Monali Thakur – Khol De Baahein (Meri Pyaari Bindu)

Nikhita Gandhi – Ghar (Jab Harry Met Sejal)

Ronkini Gupta – Rafu (Tumhari Sulu)

Shashaa Tirupati – Kanha (Shubh Mangal Saavdhan)

Shreya Ghoshal – Thodi Der (Half Girlfriend)

 

Best Action

Allan Amin – Jagga Jasoos

Franz Spilhaus – Commando 2

Harpal Singh Pali and Ravi Kumar – Rangoon

K Ravi Verma – Raees

Tom Struthers – Tiger Zinda Hai

 

Best Background Score

Alokananda Dasgupta – Trapped

A.R. Rahman – Mom

Naren Chandavarkar and Benedict Taylor – Daddy

Pritam – Jagga Jasoos

Sagar Desai – A Death In The Gunj

Tajdar Junaid – Mukti Bhawan

 

Best Production Design

Anita Rajgopalan Lata, Donal Raegan Gracy – Raees

Parul Sondh – Daddy

Siddharth Sirohi – A Death In The Gunj

Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray – Rangoon

 

Best Costume

Dolly Ahluwalia – Rangoon

Nidhi and Divya Gambhir – Daddy

Rohit Chaturvedi – A Death In The Gunj

 

Best Sound Design

Anish John – Trapped

Baylon Fonseca and Dhiman Karmakar – Raees

Nihar Ranjan Samal – Mom

Subhash Sahoo – Tumhari Sulu

Udit Duseja – Daddy

 

Best Editing

Aarif Sheikh and Manas Mittal – A Death In The Gunj

Monisha R Baldawa – Mom

Nitin Baid – Trapped

Shweta Venkat Mathew – Newton

 

Best Choreography

Ganesh Acharya – (Badri Ki Dulhania – Badrinath Ki Dulhania)

Shiamak Davar (Ullu Ka Pattha – Jagga Jasoos)

Sudesh Adhana – (Bloody Hell – Rangoon)

Vijay Ganguly – (Ban Ja Rani – Tumhari Sulu)

Vijay Ganguly – (Khaana Khaake – Jagga Jasoos)

Vijay Ganguly and Ruel Dausan Varindani (Galti Se Mistake – Jagga Jasoos)

 

Best Original Story

Amit Joshi – Trapped

Amit V Masurkar – Newton

Rahul Dahiya – G Kutta Se

Shanker Raman and Sourabh Ratnu – Gurgaon

Shubhashish Bhutiani – Mukti Bhawan

Suresh Triveni – Tumhari Sulu

 

Best Dialogue

Hitesh Kewalya – Shubh Mangal Saavdhan

Mayank Tewari and Amit V Masurkar – Newton

Nitesh Tiwari and Shreyas Jain – Bareilly Ki Barfi

Subhash Kapoor – Jolly LLB 2

Suresh Triveni, Vijay Maurya – Tumhari Sulu

 

Best Screenplay

Advait Chandan – Secret Superstar

Amit Joshi and Hardik Mehta – Trapped

Mayank Tewari and Amit V Masurkar – Newton

Shubhashish Bhutiani – Mukti Bhawan

Subhash Kapoor – Jolly Llb 2

 

Best Cinematography

Jessica Lee Gagne and Pankaj Kumar – Daddy

Pankaj Kumar – Rangoon

Ravi Varman – Jagga Jasoos

Sirsha Ray – A Death In The Gunj

Swapnil S Sonawane – Newton

 

Congratulations to all the nominees and we wish them the very best for the actual event.

Image Source: Twitter/filmfare












Leave a Reply